2019 FrostBreaker @ Essex - Jan 5th/6th 2019 ----> Save the Date!!!

Does what it says on the tin!
Post Reply
Mr.Scary
Posts: 644
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Barton Bendish

2019 FrostBreaker @ Essex - Jan 5th/6th 2019 ----> Save the Date!!!

Post by Mr.Scary » Fri Nov 02, 2018 7:31 pm

Hello All,

Here's the Invite.
I needed to get it up but know this I am trying to secure an area for us inside one of the buildings in case we don't get lucky with the Weather like we did in 2018. It's just hard to pay for it if only 30 players come which is of course very understandable since it is early January in England and the only Players wearing shorts will be myself and Waxman.

Thanks and we hope to see you at Essex in January.


https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1AC_tO_ ... ested=true
"By far, the most important part of any shot is what is happening in the last split second as the disc is pulling itself from your grip. Focus there. It's the key."

"Don't let what you cannot do interfere with what you can do."

Mr.Scary
Posts: 644
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Barton Bendish

Re: 2019 FrostBreaker @ Essex - Jan 5th/6th 2019 ----> Save the Date!!!

Post by Mr.Scary » Sat Dec 22, 2018 7:46 am

Update:

Due to how many misprints came in each player will possibly get three discs in their Players Pack instead of two/including two Frostbreaker Discs.
Last year we had 31 Players... details after we all have a safe wonderful Christmas.
"By far, the most important part of any shot is what is happening in the last split second as the disc is pulling itself from your grip. Focus there. It's the key."

"Don't let what you cannot do interfere with what you can do."

Mr.Scary
Posts: 644
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Barton Bendish

Re: 2019 FrostBreaker @ Essex - Jan 5th/6th 2019 ----> Save the Date!!!

Post by Mr.Scary » Wed Jan 02, 2019 5:50 pm

(28)
OPEN (4)
olli simonson (Open)... #80936
Simon Luard (Open)... #8804
Ross Poole (Open)...#8861
Neal Pickett (Open)... #8850
Open Masters (2)
Charlie Mead(MPO) 1978 or before Open
Ivan Bromage(MPO) 1978 or before Open...#8814
FPO (2)
Katie Poder(FPO) Female Pro
Sue Underwood(FPO) Female Pro
MA2 (5)
scott Rickard (MA2) <935 PDGA Rating...#69513------PAID
kevin pearce (MA2) <935 PDGA Rating... #87760-----PAID
daniel trzos(MA2) <935 PDGA Rating... #105437
Tom Sweeting (MA2)... #111915------------------PAID
Edward Green (MA2)....#71800
Amateur Masters (6)
robb Hamilton( MA40 ) (born in 1979 or before)
craig french( MA40 ) (born in 1979 or before)... #104912
Steve Kornmuller (MA40) ... #7046
Steve Cardwell (MA40)... #51517--------------PAID
Tracey Hamilton (MA40)... #62798
William B. Woodward (MA40)...#85282---------PAID
Female Amateur (1)
Zoe Winfield (FA) Female Amateur... #108930
MA3 (4)
kevin addison ( MA3 ) <900 PDGA rating...#103982
shawn cavender (MA3) <900 PDGA Rating...#83825
jack lemon (MA3) <900 PDGA Rating... None-----------PAID
Mikko Poder (MA3)... #87554---------------------------PAID
MA4 (4)
Ross Davies (MA4) <850 PDGA Rating.....#34658--------PAID
adam mackrory (MA4) <850 PDGA Rating... #112073
alex armstrong (MA4) <850 PDGA Rating... None--------PAID
Kevin Eagle (MA4) <850 PDGA Rating... #105006
"By far, the most important part of any shot is what is happening in the last split second as the disc is pulling itself from your grip. Focus there. It's the key."

"Don't let what you cannot do interfere with what you can do."

Mr.Scary
Posts: 644
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Barton Bendish

Re: 2019 FrostBreaker @ Essex - Jan 5th/6th 2019 ----> Save the Date!!!

Post by Mr.Scary » Sun Jan 06, 2019 3:16 pm

Results Discraft's Frostbreaker at Essex.
Your Champion is Neal Clifton !!!
OPEN
Neal Clifton...56-62-57...175
Ross Poole...60-61-55...176
Olli Simonsen 58-61-58..177
Si Luard........64-63-61...188
Neal Pickett..68-67-66...201
MA2
Ed Green.....61-61-59....181
Kevin Pearce..65-62-57...184
Daniel Trzos.65-60-63...188
Pat Green....60-65-65....190
Tom Sweeting.61-67-63...191
Scott Rickard..65-63-DNF....DNF
MA3
Kevin Addison..66-63-66...195
Mikko Poder.....67-70-67...204
Shaun Cavender.75-69-68...212
PRO40
Ivan Bromage..61-61-60...182
Charlie Mead...65-60-63...188
Female Amateur
Zoe Winfield....93-91-96...280
MA4
Ross Davies..........71-70-67...208
Alex Armstrong.....72-72-72...216
Kevin Eagle...........73-77-72...222
Simon Jack...........74-74-77...225
Jack Lemon..........76-78-76...230
Andy Newberry.....77-79-75...231
FPO
Sue Underwood...72-66-65...203
Katie Poder...........73-76-75...224
MA40
Steve Kornmuller..62-64-64...190
Robb Hamilton.....67-67-67...201
William B. Woodward 67-70-68...205
Craig French........73-70-71....214
Steve Cardwell....72-80-78....230
Tracey Hamilton...80-83-86...249
Thanks to all and we hope you had a great time and we'll see you at the Essex 57 in August.
"By far, the most important part of any shot is what is happening in the last split second as the disc is pulling itself from your grip. Focus there. It's the key."

"Don't let what you cannot do interfere with what you can do."

Mr.Scary
Posts: 644
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Barton Bendish

Re: 2019 FrostBreaker @ Essex - Jan 5th/6th 2019 ----> Save the Date!!!

Post by Mr.Scary » Wed Jan 09, 2019 5:38 pm

FrostBreaker Thank Yous and Stats
Thanks to Ross Poole, Olli Simonsen, Ivan and Sue, Kevin Addison and the Ultimate Secret Weapon Mark Alan Davis.

Best Round
Ross Poole 55 (-5) 3rd Round

Most Birdies in a Round
Neal Clifton (7) 1st Round (56) -4

Longest "Clean' Run of Golf
(Par or Better)

Kevin Pearce (19 Holes) last hole of Round 2, entire last round(WOW!) 3 Birdies, 16 Pars
Ross Poole (13 Holes) last 13 holes of round 3, #6 thru 18 4 Birdies, 9 Pars

I Birdied it and no one else did.

Hole 8: NOBODY! And it wasn't even windy...

Hole 15 Par 4 Over The Road: Ed Edward Green 1st Round, Ross Poole 3rd Round, Daniel Daniel 3rd Round
Hole 16 Along the Building, Kevin Pearce (2) Rounds 2 and 3
Ross Poole Round 3


Nobody Birdied the same hole all three rounds... hmmm... I smell Bounty Prizes at the Essex 57 or Essex Open in August.
"By far, the most important part of any shot is what is happening in the last split second as the disc is pulling itself from your grip. Focus there. It's the key."

"Don't let what you cannot do interfere with what you can do."

Post Reply